VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H337433 HKC
[…] In the scenarios above, the Jack Up vessel is performing coastwise transportation as it is lading containers and/or shipping frames on board at one coastwise point and unlading them at another coastwise point.

We note that the Jones Act prohibits the coastwise transportation of "merchandise" by non-coastwise-qualified vessels. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. 55102: "[m]erchandise includes (1) merchandise owned by the United States Government, a State, or a subdivision of a State; and (2) valueless material." As such, any cargo, regardless of value, is generally considered merchandise for the purpose of the Jones Act.

However, CBP has also held that "vessel equipment" is not included within the general meaning of merchandise.