VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H337433 HKC
[…] (Emphasis added).

Accordingly, the OCSLA, as amended in 2021, extends U.S. jurisdiction to devices attached to the seabed of the OCS for the purpose of producing non-mineral energy such as wind energy.

Issue One: Whether the Transportation of the WTG Components between points in the U.S. and the Jack Up Vessel on the OCS on the coastwise-qualified Tug and Barge Violates 46 U.S.C. 55102

The Jones Act specifically prohibits the coastwise transportation of "merchandise" between coastwise points by non-coastwise qualified vessels. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1401(c), the word "merchandise" is defined as "goods, wares, and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited, and monetary instruments as defined in section 5312 of Title 31." Further, 46 U.S.C. 55102(a) also provides: "[m]erchandise includes (1) merchandise owned by the United States Government, a State, or a subdivision of a State; and (2) valueless material."