VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H337433 HKC
[…] Issue One: Whether the Transportation of the WTG Components between points in the U.S. and the Jack Up Vessel on the OCS on the coastwise-qualified Tug and Barge Violates 46 U.S.C. 55102

The Jones Act specifically prohibits the coastwise transportation of "merchandise" between coastwise points by non-coastwise qualified vessels. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1401(c), the word "merchandise" is defined as "goods, wares, and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited, and monetary instruments as defined in section 5312 of Title 31." Further, 46 U.S.C. 55102(a) also provides: "[m]erchandise includes (1) merchandise owned by the United States Government, a State, or a subdivision of a State; and (2) valueless material." For purposes of the Jones Act, merchandise also includes "valueless material."[5] Accordingly, the WTG components being transported offshore would constitute merchandise.