VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H337433 HKC
[…] No violation of 46 U.S.C. 55102 exists if the subject materials as described herein are transported between, and used at, multiple installation sites.

Conversely the nuts and bolts, as well as any other components to be integrated into the WTG during the construction process, are merchandise.[19] Transportation of these items between coastwise points on board the non-coastwise qualified Jack Up Vessel would be violative of the Jones Act.

Issue Four: Whether Transportation of the Installation Crew Violates 46 U.S.C. 55103

The Passenger Vessel Services Act ("PVSA"), 46 U.S.C. 55103, provides, in relevant part:

(a) In General. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not transport passengers between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel-

1) is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and

2) has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.[20]

The applicable regulation at 19 CFR 4.50(b) defines a passenger as "any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business."